41st Central Regional Meeting (May 20-23, 2009)

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

8:30 AM-9:00 AM


Welcoming Ceremony
Kenneth W. Street and Daniel Scherson

8:50 AM-1:30 PM


Physical Electrochemistry
Daniel Scherson, Kenneth W. Street and Daniel Scherson

8:55 AM-11:30 AM


Women in Electrochemistry (1)
Heidi B. Martin, Irina Serebrennikova, Carol Korzeniewski and Heidi B. Martin

9:00 AM-11:30 AM


Computational Chemistry (1)
Peter Politzer, Jane S. Murray, Peter Politzer and Jane S. Murray

Energy Storage and Energy Conversion: Electrocatalysis (1)
Shouzhong Zou, Yuriy Tolmachev, Dr. and Yuriy Tolmachev, Dr.

Forensic Science (1)
Douglas Rohde, John Goodpaster, Frank Miller and John Goodpaster

Functional Materials: Biofunctional Materials (1)
Horst Von Recum and Joerg Lahan

Functional Materials: Membranes and Layered Systems (1)
Peter Pintauro, Jeffrey A. Gray, Jeffrey A. Gray and Peter Pintauro

General Catalysis (1)
Dave VanderWiel, Stephen Dahar, Dave VanderWiel and Stephen Dahar

Inorganic Chemistry: General
John Protasiewicz and Scott D. Bunge

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

12:30 PM-1:30 PM


Poster Session (1)
Mike Nichols and Mark J. Waner

1:20 PM-5:10 PM


Solid State Chemistry (1)
Cora Lind, Catherine M. Oertel and Catherine M. Oertel

1:30 PM-5:10 PM


Analytical Chemistry (1)
Rebecca Whelan, John F. Turner and Rebecca Whelan

Computational Chemistry (2)
Jane S. Murray, Peter Politzer, Peter Politzer and Jane S. Murray

Energy Storage and Energy Conversion: Electrocatalysis (2)
Shouzhong Zou, Yuriy Tolmachev, Dr., Yuriy Tolmachev, Dr. and Shouzhong Zou

Forensic Science (2)
Douglas Rohde, John Goodpaster, Frank Miller and Douglas Rohde

Functional Materials: Biofunctional Materials (2)
Horst A. von Recum and Horst A. von Recum

Functional Materials: Membranes and Layered Systems (2)
Peter Pintauro, Jeffrey A. Gray, Jeffrey A. Gray and Peter Pintauro

General Catalysis (2)
Dave VanderWiel, Stephen Dahar, Dave VanderWiel and Stephen Dahar

Women in Electrochemistry (2)
Heidi B. Martin, Carol Korzeniewski, Irina Serebrennikova, Irina Serebrennikova, Carol Korzeniewski and Heidi B. Martin

5:00 PM-6:30 PM


ECS/YCES Graduate Student Research Posters
Jeffrey Halpern, Mike Nichols and Mark J. Waner

Poster Session (2)
Michael A. Nichols and Mark J. Waner

Thursday, May 21, 2009

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Health Impact of Nanomaterials
Betty L. Hodgson, Luz Jeziorowski, Luz Jeziorowski and Betty L. Hodgson

8:10 AM-11:30 AM


100 Years of Chemistry in Cleveland
Helen Mayer and Helen Mayer

Organic Chemistry: New Synthetic Methodologies (1)
Suri S. Iyer, Steven J. Sucheck and Suri S. Iyer

8:35 AM-11:30 AM


Analytical Chemistry: Bioanalysis Focus
Rebecca Whelan and Rebecca Whelan

Art and Science
Sharon Miller, Senior Research Engineer and Sharon Miller

Computational Chemistry (3)
Jane S. Murray, Peter Politzer, Peter Politzer and Jane S. Murray

Energy Storage and Energy Conversion: Fuel Cells
Aloysius Hepp, Ph.D., Prashant Kumta, Ph.D. and M.J. Kulis, Ph.D.

Functional Materials: Biofunctional Materials (3)
Joerg Lahann, Horst A. von Recum, Horst A. von Recum and Joerg Lahann

Organic Chemistry (1)
Steven J. Sucheck and Steven J. Sucheck

Physical Chemistry (1)
Sarah J. Schmidtke, Carlos E. Crespo-Hernández, Sarah J. Schmidtke and Carlos E. Crespo-Hernández

SAS/AVS Applied Spectroscopy Symposium (1)
Brian Perry, Wayne Jennings, Ph.D. and Wayne Jennings, Ph.D.

8:55 AM-11:30 AM


Solid State Chemistry (2)
Catherine M. Oertel, Cora Lind and Cora Lind

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

1:05 PM-5:10 PM


Organic Chemistry: New Synthetic Methodologies (2)
Suri Iyer, Steven J. Sucheck and Suri S. Iyer

1:25 PM-5:10 PM


Morley Award Symposium
Malcolm H. Chisholm, Kenneth W. Street, Malcolm H. Chisholm and Kenneth W. Street

1:30 PM-3:10 PM


Energy Storage and Energy Conversion: Aqueous Battery Systems
Cristian Fierro, Irina Serebrennikova and Cristian Fierro

1:30 PM-3:30 PM

1:30 PM-5:10 PM


Analytical Chemistry (2)
John F. Turner, Rebecca Whelan and Rebecca Whelan

Computational Chemistry (4)
Jane S. Murray, Peter Politzer, Peter Politzer and Jane S. Murray

Functional Materials: Carbon & Allotropes
Greg M. Swain and Greg Swain

Inorganic Chemistry: Younger Inorganic Chemists
John Protasiewicz, John Protasiewicz and Scott D. Bunge

Organic Chemistry: Nucleic Acids, Peptides, and Glycans (1)
Xue-long Sun, Steven J. Sucheck, Jun J. Hu and Xue-long Sun

Physical Chemistry (2)
Sarah J. Schmidtke, Carlos E. Crespo-Hernández, Carlos E. Crespo-Hernández and Sarah J. Schmidtke

SAS/AVS Applied Spectroscopy Symposium (2)
Wayne Jennings, Ph.D., Brian Perry, Ph.D. and Mike Setter, Ph.D.

Women in Electrochemistry (3)
Carol Korzeniewski, Heidi B. Martin, Irina Serebrennikova, Irina Serebrennikova, Heidi B. Martin and Carol Korzeniewski

5:00 PM-6:30 PM


Undergraduate Student Research Poster Session
Mark J. Waner and Michael A. Nichols

Friday, May 22, 2009

8:25 AM-11:30 AM


NSF Undergraduate Education Grants
Weslene Tallmadge and Robert K. Boggess, Ph. D.

8:30 AM-11:30 AM


Small Chemical Business: True Stories of Success
Joseph E. Sabol and Joseph E. Sabol

8:35 AM-11:30 AM


Chemical Biology & Medicinal Chemistry (1)
Gregory Tochtrop, Rajesh Viswanathan and Gregory Tochtrop

Computational Chemistry (5)
Jane S. Murray, Ph. D. Chemist, Peter Politzer, Ph. D. Chemist, Peter Politzer, Ph. D. Chemist and Jane S. Murray, Ph. D. Chemist

Organic Chemistry (2)
Steven J. Sucheck and Michael W. Justik

Organic Chemistry: Nucleic Acids, Peptides, and Glycans (2)
Xue-long Sun, Steven J. Sucheck, Jun J. Hu and Steven J. Sucheck

Physical Chemistry (3)
Carlos E. Crespo-Hernández, Sarah J. Schmidtke, Sarah J. Schmidtke and Carlos E. Crespo-Hernández

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

1:05 PM-5:10 PM


Chemical Education: College Level
Weslene Tallmadge, Sherri Lovelace-Cameron, Weslene Tallmadge, Ph. D. and Sherri Lovelace-Cameron, Ph.D.

1:20 PM-5:10 PM


Energy Storage and Energy Conversion: Space Power
Michelle A. Manzo, Michelle A. Manzo and Sri R. Narayan

1:25 PM-5:10 PM

1:30 PM-5:10 PM


Characterization of Lunar Regolith and Simulants
James R. Gaier and James R. Gaier

Chemical Biology & Medicinal Chemistry (2)
Gregory Tochtrop and Gregory Tochtrop

Chemical Education: K-12 Level
LaRuth McAfee and LaRuth C. McAfee, PhD

Organic Chemistry: Cope Scholar Symposium
Kana Yamamoto, Steven J. Sucheck and Kana Yamamoto

Saturday, May 23, 2009

8:30 AM-12:00 PM


Chemical Education: High School Teacher Award Symposium
Doris Zimmerman, Leslie McSparrin and Doris Zimmerman