Back to The Northwest Regional Meeting (June 17 - 20, 2007)

Program-at-a-Glance


Technical Program

SUNDAY
June 17
MONDAY
June 18
TUESDAY
June 19
WEDNESDAY
June 20
THURSDAY
June 21
AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM
62nd Northwest Regional Meeting   Poster Session and Opening Mixer
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
District VI Director's Breakfast Meeting
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Environmental Chemistry and Geochemistry
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Instrumental Experiments in the General Chemistry Laboratory
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Public Response to Chemical Exposure Emergencies
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sensors and Sensor Technologies
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Chemistry of Advanced Nuclear Systems: Separations
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Women in Chemistry Symposium
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
ACS Career Center Worshops: Resume Preparation, Job Searching Strategies, and Interviewing Skills
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Micron Plant Tour 1
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Field Trip and Lunch at World Center for Birds of Prey Research
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 
Women's Chemist Committee Luncheon
12:05 PM - 1:15 PM
ACS National Chemistry Week Activities and Demonstrations
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Analytical Chemistry
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Environmental Chemistry and Geochemistry
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Green Chemistry
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Inorganic Chemistry
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Poster Session: NORM 2007 and AAASPD
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Chemistry of Advanced Nuclear Systems: Separations and Environmental
1:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Public Response to Chemical Emergencies: Demonstrations of Equipment
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Sensors and Sensor Technology
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Micron Plant Tour 2
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Shirley Malcolm
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM 
Graduate School Recruiting Fair/Breakfast
7:30 AM - 8:45 AM
EMSL User Research Symposium
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
High School Teacher Program: Chemical Safety Workshop
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Chemistry of Advanced Nuclear Systems: Modeling and Simulation
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Active Learning Strategies in Chemical Education
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Micron Plant Tour for Undergraduate Students
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
NOR Board Meeting
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 
Undergraduate Program Luncheon with Dr. Catherine Hunt
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Biochemistry
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
High School Teacher Program: Electronic Data Collection
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Organic Chemistry
1:00 PM - 4:05 PM
Undergraduate Program: Student Affiliate Chemical Demonstrations
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
EMSL User Research Symposium
1:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Micron Plant Tour 3
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
High School Teacher Program: Micron Workshop on Semiconductors
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Northwest Region Awards Symposium
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM
NORM 2007 Awards Reception/Banquet
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
ACS Awards Banquet
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM 
Undergraduate Program: Alternative Careers in Chemistry/Breakfast
7:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Biochemistry
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
High School Teacher Program: 2007 AP Test Results
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Physical Chemistry
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Chemistry of Advanced Nuclear Systems: Waste Forms
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Analytical Chemists in Industry Workshop
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM 
Semiconductor Materials
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Boise Pub Crawl
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   
AAAS, Pacific Division – 88th Annual Meeting   Sunday Evening Plenary Lecture
7:15 PM - 8:15 PM
Sunday Evening Reception
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM 
Sensors and Sensor Technology
8:00 AM - 3:30 PM
The Chemistry of Advanced Nuclear Systems: Separations
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Soilscapes of the Western US: Perspectives on Change
8:10 AM - 12:00 PM
New Humanities and Science Convergences III: The Greening of the Disciplines
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Biomedical/Bio-related Materials, Part I
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Joint Session of the Anthropology and Archaeology, Earth Sciences, and Ecology and Environmental Sciences Sections
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
Contributed Posters
12:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Monday Noon Public Lecture
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Joint Session of the Chemistry, Industrial Science and Technology, and Physics Sections
1:15 PM - 5:00 PM
The Chemistry of Advanced Nuclear Systems: Separations and Environmental
1:15 PM - 5:05 PM
Monday Evening Plenary Lecture
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
BSU President's Reception
8:15 PM - 9:30 PM 
The Chemistry of Advanced Nuclear Systems: Modeling and Simulation
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Joint Session of the Agriculture and Horticultural Sciences and Biological Sciences Sections
8:10 AM - 12:00 PM
Western Society of Soil Science
8:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Corrosion and Coatings Challenges in Industry
8:30 AM - 11:35 AM
Infectious Disease, Part I
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
The Winning Equation: Access + Attitude = Success in Science
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Biomedical/Bio-related Materials, Part II
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
What Makes a Green City – The Boise Experiment
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
Tuesday Noon Public Lecture
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
One Hundred Fifty Years of Human Activity In Sagebrush Steppe: Ecological and Genetic Consequences
1:15 PM - 5:20 PM
Joint Session of the General and Interdisciplinary, Health Sciences, and Science Education Sections
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Joint Session of the History and Philosophy of Science, Psychology, and Social, Economic and Political Sciences Sections
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Meeting of the Western Society of Soil Science
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Reception and Student Awards Banquet
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Tuesday Evening AAAS, Pacific Division Presidential Lecture
8:30 PM - 9:15 PM 
Meeting of the Council of the Pacific Division
7:00 AM - 10:00 AM
The Chemistry of Advanced Nuclear Systems: Waste Forms
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Bio-Rad Genes in a Bottle™ Kit
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Environmental Issues In Idaho: Earth, Wind, and Water
8:45 AM - 12:00 PM
New Strategies for Cancer Treatment
8:45 AM - 4:45 PM
Infectious Disease, Part II
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Bio-Rad ELISA Immuno Explorer™ Kit
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM 
Wednesday Noon Public Lecture
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Bio-Rad Forensic DNA Fingerprinting™ Kit
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
The Great Wilderness Compromise
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
Bio-Rad Crime Scene Investigator PCR Basics™ Kit
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
Bio-Rad Protein Profiler™ Kit
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM