61st Southeast Regional Meeting (SERMACS)

Wednesday, 21 October 2009

13:00-16:30


Patent Law Developments
Jeremy M. Stipkala and Jeremy M. Stipkala

13:00-17:00


Analytical Chemistry Symposium I - Applied Analytical Chemistry
Marisol Vera, Ph.D. and Marisol Vera, Ph.D.

Bioorganic Chemistry Session I [Oral]
NÚstor M. Carballeira, Ph.D. and Nestor M. Carballeira

General Analytical Session I [Oral]
Carlos R. Cabrera, Ph.D. and Osvaldo Rosario

General Inorganic Chemistry Session I [Oral]
Raphael G. Raptis, Juan Lopez-Garriga and Ghezai T. Musie

New Trends in Boron Chemistry [Oral]
Jose A. Prieto, Ph.D. and George Kabalka

13:30-16:30


Small Business Startups - A Guide
Sharon V. Vercellotti, Larry Evans and Sharon V. Vercellotti

14:30-17:00


Chemical Scholarship Via Education
Maria Oliver-Hoyo and Maria Oliver-Hoyo

18:00-20:30


General Analytical Chemistry Session II [Poster]
Carlos R. Cabrera, Ph.D. and Carlos Cabrera

General Biochemistry Session [Poster]
Carmen L. Cadilla and Carmen Cadilla

General Chemical Education Session [Poster]
Maria Oliver-Hoyo and Maria Oliver-Hoyo

General Inorganic Chemistry Session II [Poster]
Raphael G. Raptis and Raphael Raptis

General Organic Chemistry Session I [Poster]
Jose A. Prieto, Ph.D., NÚstor M. Carballeira, Ph.D., Jose A. Prieto and Nestor M. Carballeira

Thursday, 22 October 2009

08:30-15:00


Nobel Laureates Lectures
Waldemar Adam, Ph.D., Ram S. Lamba, Dr. and Manuel Gomez, Dr.

10:00-12:00


Undergraduate Poster Session I
Carmen Gauthier and Carmen Gauthier

10:00-12:05


Undergraduate Oral Presentations I
Carmen Gauthier and Orestes Quesada, Dr.

Undergraduate Oral Presentations II
Carmen Gauthier and Elba Reyes

Undergraduate Oral Presentations V
Carmen Gauthier and Latha Allen Gearheart

10:00-12:15


Process Technologies in Bio-Pharmaceutical Industry in Honor of Carlos Lopez
Carlos A. Tollinche, Ph.D. and Carlos A. Tollinche, Ph.D.

10:00-17:00


Analytical Chemistry Symposium - Session II
Marisol Vera, Ph.D. and Rodolfo Romanach, Ph.D.

Chemical Education Research
Melanie M. Cooper and Melanie M. Cooper

Current Trends in Inorganic Chemistry
Raphael G. Raptis, Ph.D., Arturo Hernandez-Maldonado, Ph.D. and Daniel L. Reger

10:00-17:10


New Polymeric Materials and Applications
Christopher B. Gorman and Christopher B. Gorman

10:00-17:15


Physical Chemistry Symposium I
Tad S. Whiteside, Ph.D., Clifford W. Padgett, Clifford Padgett and Tad S. Whiteside

10:00-17:20


Frontiers in Nucleic Acid Chemistry I
Luis A. Marky and Barry Gold

15:00-17:00


General Organic Chemistry Session I
JosÚ A. Prieto and Aikomari Guzman-Martinez, PhD

Nanotechnology: From Energy to Medicine I
Steven W. Buckner, Ya-Ping Sun, Christopher E. Bunker and Chris Bunker

15:00-17:05


Undergraduate Oral Presentations III
Carmen Gauthier and Francisco Echegaray

Undergraduate Oral Presentations IV
Carmen Gauthier and Rafael Arce

17:00-19:00


Undergraduate Poster Session II
Carmen Gauthier and Carmen Gauthier

Friday, 23 October 2009

08:30-12:05


General Organic Chemistry Session II
JosÚ A. Prieto and JosÚ A. Prieto

08:30-12:10


Frontiers in Nucleic Acid Chemistry II
Luis A. Marky and Luis A. Marky

08:30-16:00


Biochemistry Symposium
Carmen Cadilla, P and Carmen Cadilla, P

Bioenergy: Fuels, Chemicals, and Power
Kevin L. Armbrust, Ph.D., Rafael Hernandez, Ph.D., Joy Doran-Peterson, Ph.D., Joy Doran-Peterson, Ph.D. and Rafael Hernandez, Ph.D.

08:30-16:35


Physical Chemistry Symposium II
Tad S. Whiteside, Clifford W. Padgett, Tad S. Whiteside and Zhongfang Chen

08:30-16:50


Bioorganic Chemistry Session II [Oral]
NÚstor M. Carballeira, Ph.D., Cornelis Vlaar and Eliud Hernandez, Ph.D.

08:30-17:00


Current Trends in Environmental Chemistry
Marina Koether and Marina Koether

08:30-17:25


Nanotechnology: From Energy to Medicine II
Steven W. Buckner, Christopher E. Bunker, Ya-Ping Sun, Steve Buckner and Ya-Ping Sun

08:30-17:50


Supramolecular Science and Self-Assembly
JosÚ M. Rivera, Ph.D., Angel E. Kaifer, Ph.D., JosÚ M. Rivera and Angel E. Kaifer, Ph.D.

08:30-17:55


High School Teachers Day
Adele Mouakad and Adele Mouakad

13:30-16:00


General Physical Chemistry [Poster]
Tad S. Whiteside, Clifford W. Padgett, Tad S. Whiteside and Clifford Padgett

Sci-MiX Poster Session I
NÚstor M. Carballeira, Ph.D. and Miguel Castro

13:30-17:00


General Inorganic Chemistry Session III [Oral]
Raphael G. Raptis, Indranil Chakraborty and Peter Baran

13:30-17:20


History, Chemistry, and Art of the Elements
Mary Virginia Orna and Mary Virginia Orna

Saturday, 24 October 2009

08:30-12:10


Nanotechnology: From Energy to Medicine III
Steve Buckner, Christopher E. Bunker, Ya-Ping Sun and Christopher E. Bunker

09:00-12:15


General Organic Chemistry Session III [Oral]
JosÚ A. Prieto and JosÚ A. Prieto

10:30-12:30


Sci-Mix Poster Session II
Nestor M. Carballeira and NÚstor M. Carballeira, Ph.D.