Materials for Energy - Wednesday

Wednesday, November 4, 2009: 8:20 AM-6:00 PM
Charolais (Camino Real Hotel)
Organizer:
C. Ramana
9:10 AM
100
Utilizing Scanning Probe Microscopy for Organic Photovoltaic Research
Ashley Kibel, Arizona State University; Shreya Bhattacharyya, Arizona State University; Paul A. Liddell, Arizona State University; Devens Gust, Arizona State University; Stuart Lindsay, Arizona State University
9:30 AM
101
A Design for Biofuels Processing Using Aquatic Biomass
Beverly A. Crawford, PhD, Los Alamos National Laboratory - Carlsbad Operations; James Luginbyhl, PhD, Los Alamos National Laboratory - Carlsbad Operations; Stephen Miehls, Los Alamos National Laboratory - Carlsbad Operations; Richard Aves, Cetane Energy LLC
9:50 AM
102
Charaterizing Electron Transport through Organic Photovoltaic Molecules Using Scanning Tunneling Microscopy
Shreya Bhattacharyya, Arizona State University; Ashley Kibel, Arizona State University; Paul A. Liddell, Arizona State University; Devens Gust, Arizona State University; Stuart Lindsay, Arizona State University
10:10 AM
103
Dr
Paul A. Comet, BS., MS., PhD., Consultant
10:30 AM
Coffee
10:50 AM
104
Thermal Properties of Metallic Nanowires
Mark Holtz, Texas Tech University; Nenad Stojanovic, Texas Tech University; Jordan Berg, Texas Tech University; D.H.S. Maithripala, University of Peradeniya
11:20 AM
105
Studies of the Upconversion of Green to Blue Light by Solutions of Ruthenium(II) Photosensitizers and 9,10-Diphenylanthracene as Emitter
Kullatat Suwatpipat, Mississippi State University; Stephen C. Foster, Mississippi State University; William P. Henry, Mississippi State University
11:40 AM
106
Thin Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaics Simulations
Jose Luis Cruz-Campa, Sandia National Laboratories; Murat Okandan, Sandia National Laboratories; Tammy Pluym, Sandia National Laboratories; Paul Resnick, Sandia National Laboratories; Ralph Young, Sandia National Laboratories; Robert Grubbs, Sandia National Laboratories; Gregory N. Nielson, PhD, Sandia National Laboratories
12:00 PM
107
Silicon Volatility and Transport in Aluminum Silicate Refractory for SOFC Applications
Paul S. Gentile, Ph.D. Candidate, Montana State University; Dr. Stephen Sofie, Montana State University; Dr. Richard Smith, Montana State University; Camas Key, Montana State University
12:20 PM
Lunch
1:20 PM
Plenary
2:30 PM
108
High Performance Nanowire Photovoltaic Materials
Usha Philipose, Ph.D, University of North Texas
2:50 PM
109
Metal-Organic Arogels: a New Clas of Aerogel Materials Formed by Coordinated Metal Clusters with Organic Ligands
Qiang Wei, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Hyunjeong Kim, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Dali Yang, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Robert P Currier, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Hongwu Xu, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Yusheng Zhao, Los Alamos National Laboratory
3:10 PM
110
Triarylamine-Based Conducting Polymer Electrodes for Supercapacitors
Mark E. Roberts, Sandia National Laboratories; David R. Wheeler, Sandia National Laboratories; Bonnie B. McKenzie, Sandia National Laboratories; Bruce C. Bunker, Sandia National Laboratories
3:30 PM
Coffee
3:50 PM
111
InxGa1-Xn for Energy Generation Using Photovoltaic and Thermoelectric Technologies
Bed N. Pantha, Texas Tech University; Jing Li, Texas Tech University; Jingyu Lin, Texas Tech University; Hongxing Jiang, Texas Tech University
4:10 PM
112
Inhibition of Urinary Calculi- A Detailed Scientific Study
Jayesh R. Govani, The University of Texas at El Paso; Felicia S. Manciu, The University of Texas at El Paso; William G. Durrer, The University of Texas at El Paso; Layra E. Reza, The University of Texas at El Paso; Luis A. Pinales, The University of Texas at El Paso
4:30 PM
Plenary
8:20 AM
98
8:50 AM
99
Atom-by-Atom Metrology of Nanostructured Catalysts
Domingo A. Ferrer, The University of Texas at Austin
See more of: Abstract Submission