Program Listing
The 39th Central Regional Meeting (June 1014, 2008)
Columbus, OH

Click on a session to view the list of papers within it.
Then follow the links to read the abstracts.

Search for: search instructions
Match: Sort by:  
     Last Database Build: Wed Jul 30 01:05:30 EDT 2008

 
Tuesday, June 10, 2008

5:30 PM-7:30 PM
Reception and Sci-Mix Poster Session
 

7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Welcome and Lecture by Prof. Lonnie Thompson
 
 
Wednesday, June 11, 2008

8:30 AM-9:15 AM
Plenary Lecture: Carl Kohrt, Battelle, CEO
 

9:30 AM-12:30 PM
ACS Career Services Workshops
 

9:30 AM-5:45 PM
Biomolecular Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy I
 

9:30 AM-5:30 PM
Frontiers In Protein and Peptide Engineering I
 

9:30 AM-12:30 PM
General Analytical Chemistry I - Contributed Talks
 

9:30 AM-5:30 PM
General Inorganic Chemistry I - Contributed Talks
 
General Organic Chemistry I - Contributed Talks
 
Homogeneous Catalysis
 
Women In Science
 

12:30 PM-1:30 PM
Women In Science Luncheon
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Career Services
 
Emerging Concepts In Polymer Science and Plastics Engineering I: Synthesis, Modeling and Design
 

5:30 PM-7:30 PM
General Poster Session I
 
 
Thursday, June 12, 2008

7:00 AM-8:00 AM
ACS Directors Breakfast
 

8:00 AM-8:45 AM
Plenary Lecture: Robert Massie, Chemical Abstracts Service, President
 

8:45 AM-9:15 AM
Plenary Lecture on Education - Desmond Stubbs
 

9:30 AM-5:30 PM
Advances toward Green Chemistry
 

9:30 AM-12:30 PM
Biomolecular Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy II
 
Emerging Concepts In Polymer Science and Plastics Engineering II: Synthesis, Modeling and Design
 
Frontiers of Protein and Peptide Engineering II
 
General Organic Chemistry II - Contributed Talks
 

9:30 AM-5:30 PM
General Physical Chemistry - Contributed Talks
 

9:30 AM-12:30 PM
High School Teachers Education Program I
 

9:30 AM-12:40 PM
Undergraduate Education and the REEL Program I
 

12:30 PM-2:15 PM
High School Teachers Lunch
 

12:30 PM-1:30 PM
Steering Committee Luncheon
 

1:30 PM-4:00 PM
Chemistry of Supramolecular Assemblies I
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
General Analytical Chemistry II - Contributed Talks
 
General Biological Chemistry I - Contributed Talks
 

1:30 PM-5:10 PM
General Inorganic Chemistry II - Contributed Talks
 

1:30 PM-4:00 PM
General Organic Chemistry III - Contributed Talks
 

1:30 PM-5:35 PM
Nanoscale Materials Chemistry I
 

2:15 PM-5:00 PM
High School Teachers Education Program - Workshop I
 
High School Teachers Education Program - Workshop II
 

5:30 PM-7:30 PM
General Poster Session II
 

6:30 PM-8:30 PM
Banquet and Awards Presentation
 

8:30 PM-9:30 PM
Wine Tasting
 
 
Friday, June 13, 2008

8:30 AM-9:15 AM
Plenary Lecture by ACS President Prof. Bruce E. Bursten
 

9:30 AM-12:30 PM
Alternative Energy Technologies I: Chemistry, Chemical Engineering, and Environment
 
Chemistry of Supramolecular Assemblies II
 

9:30 AM-5:30 PM
General Biological Chemistry II - Contributed Talks
 

9:30 AM-11:00 AM
High School Teachers Education Program II
 

9:30 AM-5:30 PM
Nanoscale Materials Chemistry II
 
Theoretical Modeling of Solvation: Methods and Applications
 
Undergraduate Education and the REEL Program II
 

12:00 PM-2:00 PM
Undergraduate and REEL Poster Session
 

12:30 PM-1:30 PM
Meet ACS President Bruce Bursten
 

1:00 PM-3:45 PM
High School Teachers Education Program - Workshop III
 
High School Teachers Education Program - Workshop IV
 

1:00 PM-2:30 PM
Tours - Ohio Department of Agriculture
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Alternative Energy Technologies II: Chemistry, Chemical Engineering, and Environment
 

1:45 PM-5:00 PM
SCHB Entrepreneurial Workshop
 

2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Forum on Minority Participation In Science
 

5:30 PM-7:30 PM
OSU Alumni Reception
 
 
Saturday, June 14, 2008

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
ACS Leadership Workshop: Involving Volunteers
 
Laboratory Safety Workshop
 

8:30 AM-5:30 PM
Symposium in Honor of Prof. Ming-Daw Tsai
 

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
ACS Leadership Workshop: Innovation
 


View The 39th Central Regional Meeting (June 1014, 2008) At a Glance