Program Listing
The 57th Southeast/61st Southwest Regional Meeting (November 1-4, 2005)
Memphis, TN

Click on a session to view the list of papers within it.
Then follow the links to read the abstracts.

You may search for particular presentations by typing key words, an author's name, or the title in the box below. You may specify the type of search, i.e. whether you want to see pages that contain any or all of the words you specify. The Boolean search option recognizes the keywords and, or, and not, as well as parentheses.

Search for: search instructions
Match: Sort by:  
     Last Database Build: Wed Dec 28 05:02:01 EST 2005

 
Tuesday, 1 November 2005

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
ChemJobs Regional Employment Center Interview Room
ChemJobs Workshops
Chemjobs Regional Employment Center Computer Access
Workshop on Laboratory Safety Management in Academia

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Bioactive Lipids

1:00 PM-4:30 PM
Workshop on Laboratory Waste Management

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Biological/Biochemistry (BIO) 
Biological/Biochemistry - General Papers I
ChemJobs Regional Employment Center Interview Room

1:30 PM-4:30 PM
Chemjobs Regional Employment Center Computer Access (cont.)
 
Wednesday, 2 November 2005

8:15 AM-10:00 AM
Biological/Biochemistry (BIO) 
Biological/Biochemistry - Posters

8:25 AM-11:45 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Nanomaterials and Composites: Synthesis, Properties and Applications I

8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
ACS PROGRESS: Thriving in the Workplace Roadshow

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Analytical Chemistry (ANAL) 
Analytical Chemistry - General Papers I

8:30 AM-11:15 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Biomedical Applications of Polymers

8:30 AM-5:00 PM
Chem EXPO

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
ChemJobs Regional Employment Center Interview Room

8:30 AM-11:25 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Chemistry and the Law

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Chemjobs Regional Employment Center Computer Access
Inorganic Chemistry (INOR) 
Inorganic Chemistry - General Papers I

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
Organic Chemistry (ORGN) 
Organic Chemistry - General Papers I

8:30 AM-4:30 PM
Workshop on How to be a More Effective Chemical Hygiene Officer

9:00 AM-11:40 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Functionalized Metal Nanoparticles for Sensing Applications I

10:15 AM-12:00 PM
Chemical Education (CHED) 
Chemical Education - Posters
Environmental Chemistry (ENVR) 
Environmental Chemistry - Posters
Polymer Chemistry (POLY) 
Polymer Chemistry - Posters

1:15 PM-3:00 PM
Computational Chemistry (COMP) 
Computational Chemistry - Posters

1:15 PM-4:55 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Functionalized Metal Nanoparticles for Sensing Applications II

1:15 PM-3:00 PM
Physical Chemistry (PHYS) 
Physical Chemistry - Posters

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Analytical Chemistry (ANAL) 
Analytical Chemistry - General Papers II
Biological/Biochemistry (BIO) 
Biological/Biochemistry - General Papers II

1:30 PM-4:50 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Biosensors

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
ChemJobs Regional Employment Center Interview Room
Chemjobs Regional Employment Center Computer Access

1:30 PM-5:25 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Nanomaterials and Composites: Synthesis, Properties and Applications II

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Organic Chemistry (ORGN) 
Organic Chemistry - General Papers II
Symposium (SYMG) 
Spectroscopy and Chemistry of Matrix- Isolated Species

3:15 PM-5:00 PM
Inorganic Chemistry (INOR) 
Inorganic Chemistry - Posters

5:00 PM-6:30 PM
Chem EXPO Mixer

6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Invited Undergraduate Speaker
 
Thursday, 3 November 2005

8:25 AM-12:00 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Frontiers in Nucleic Acid Chemistry I

8:30 AM-10:15 AM
Analytical Chemistry (ANAL) 
Analytical Chemistry - Posters

8:30 AM-11:15 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Chemical Safety Inspections & Audits for Industry and Academia

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
Computational Chemistry (COMP) 
Computational Chemistry - General Papers I

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Environmental Chemistry (ENVR) 
Environmental Chemistry - General Papers

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Innovations in the Teaching of Chemistry I

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Inorganic Chemistry (INOR) 
Inorganic Chemistry - General Papers II

8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
NMR Spectroscopy and Structural Biology

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Materials Chemistry (MATR) 
Nanomaterials - Posters

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Nanomaterials and Composites: Synthesis, Properties and Applications III

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Organic Chemistry (ORGN) 
Organic Chemistry - General Papers III
Polymer Chemistry (POLY) 
Polymer Chemistry - General Papers

10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Starting and Operationg a Co-op Program in Chemistry

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
Awards Luncheon

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Analytical Chemistry (ANAL) 
Analytical Chemistry - General Papers III
Chemical Education (CHED) 
Chemical Education - General Papers

1:30 PM-4:45 PM
Computational Chemistry (COMP) 
Computational Chemistry - General Papers II

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Frontiers in Nucleic Acid Chemistry II

1:30 PM-3:10 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Innovations in the Teaching of Chemistry II

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Inorganic Chemistry (INOR) 
Inorganic Chemistry - General Papers III
Materials Chemistry (MATR) 
Materials Chemistry - General Papers I

1:30 PM-3:15 PM
Materials Chemistry (MATR) 
Materials Chemistry - Posters

1:30 PM-4:00 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
NMR Application in Metabonomics and Metabolomics

1:30 PM-5:05 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Nanomaterials and Composites: Synthesis, Properties and Applications IV

1:30 PM-3:15 PM
Organic Chemistry (ORGN) 
Organic Chemistry - Posters

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Physical Chemistry (PHYS) 
Physical Chemistry - General Papers I

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Industrial Awards Presentations

2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Workshop on Green Chemistry

5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Open Forum ACS Task Force on Hurricane Relief

5:00 PM-7:00 PM
Reception for Regional Award Winners
 
Friday, 4 November 2005

7:30 AM-9:30 AM
ACS District Directors Breakfast

8:00 AM-11:35 AM
Undergraduate Papers - Joint Regional Meeting In Miniature (UMIM) 
Organic, Physical, and Polymer Papers

8:15 AM-12:20 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Cargill Symposium Honoring Southern Chemist Awardee

8:15 AM-10:00 AM
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Chemical Education - Undergraduate Posters
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Organic Chemistry - Undergraduate Posters
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Polymer Chemistry - Undergraduate Posters

8:30 AM-4:30 PM
Chemical Education (CHED) 
Workshop - Process-Oriented Guided-Inquiry Learning (POGIL)

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Bruker BioSpin Symposium
Symposium (SYMG) 
Frontiers in Nucleic Acid Chemistry III
Materials Chemistry (MATR) 
Materials Chemistry - General Papers II

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Nanomaterials and Composites: Synthesis, Properties and Applications V

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Physical Chemistry (PHYS) 
Physical Chemistry - General Papers II

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
Southeast Regional Steering Committee Meeting
Southwest Regional Steering Committee Meeting

10:00 AM-2:00 PM
Graduate School Fair

10:15 AM-12:00 PM
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Computational Chemistry - Undergraduate Posters
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Materials Chemistry - Undergraduate Posters
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Physical Chemistry - Undergraduate Posters

1:15 PM-5:10 PM
Undergraduate Papers - Joint Regional Meeting In Miniature (UMIM) 
Analytical, Environmental, Inorganic, and Biochemistry

1:15 PM-3:00 PM
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Biochemistry - Undergraduate Posters
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Inorganic Chemistry - Undergraduate Posters

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Symposium (SYMG) 
Frontiers in Nucleic Acid Chemistry IV

3:15 PM-5:00 PM
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Analytical Chemistry - Undergraduate Posters
Undergraduate Posters (UPST) 
Environmental Chemistry - Undergraduate Posters


View The 57th Southeast/61st Southwest Regional Meeting (November 1-4, 2005) At a Glance